WCCA 2014 Schedule

MONDAY – 18 August 2014

1900 – 2200 Opening Reception and Registration followed by Art Exhibit Reception

TUESDAY – 19 August 2014

0830 – 0900 Conference Registration and Introduction  
0900 – 1000 Jill Kiefer (USA)- Culture Time & Passion: The Fibres of Art–and Arts Culture Plenary
1030 – 1130 * Subashini Tremmel (Germany) – Electronic Preservation of Endangered Historical Artifacts of Tamil Nadu, India
* Pen McElwee (Ireland) – The Non-Representation of the Agricultural Labourers in British Paintings from 1700-1800
VP
AP
1200 – 1300 * Nanyoung Kim (USA) – The Beauty of Romanesque Architecture
* Endia Plunkett (USA) – The Artistry of the Lowcountry Sweet Grass Basket* Robert Reece (USA) – Intro and Creating Characters with Dimension (Videos with Workshop)
AH
AHCW
1400 – 1500 * Drew Brody (USA) – The Quest for the Tattooed Platypus: Embracing the Crisis in American Theatre Departments
* David Lilford (UK) – Urban Art
AP
VP
1530 – 1630 * Sandra Hutcheson (USA) – Managing the Angry Voice
* Ana Bilbao (UK) – Alternative/Experimental Art Institutions: An Instrument for Social Change?
VP
AP
1700 – 1800 * Datiri Group (Nigeria) – Historical Pots of the Ngas People
* David Lilford (UK) – Gallery Tour
AH
Tour
  Cafe Book Reading and Signing

WEDNESDAY – 20 August 2014

0830 – 0900 Day Registration  
0900 – 1000 * Mark Stine and John Hepp (USA) – The Art of Documentary Meets Oral History
* Bahadir Gulmez (Turkey) – Composer, Writer and Painter Merge: Mirror of Artistic Image
VP
AP
1030 – 1130 * Ayodeji Adewunmi (Nigeria) – Engendering the Development of Visual Art in Nigeria through Networking and Collaboration: The Study of Life in My City Art Festival
* Harry Chaskin (USA) – Stop Motion Animation: History, Principles and Discussion of Modern Techniques
APFW
1200 – 1300 * Chris Blaine (USA) – Viking Stave Churches (AH)
* Chris McClelland (Australia) – Makings of a Wildlife Artist
AH
VP
1400 – 1500 * Nanyoung Kim (USA) – Aesthetic Experience as Passion
* Drew Brody (USA) – Producing Independent Feature Films in Hollywood
AP
FW
1530 – 1630 * Betsy Aidinyantz (UK) – Mind My Art: The Link Between Creativity and Emotional and Mental Well-Being
* Robert Reece (USA) – REPEAT Creating Characters with Dimension (Video and workshop)
VP
CW
1700 – 1800 * Bilgehan Yilmaz Çakmak (Turkey) – The Bonds of Art and Architecture
* Sandra Hutcheson (USA) – Walk a Mile in My Shoes: Using Second Person to Help Readers Feel
AP
CW
  Short Film Festival  

THURSDAY – 21 August 2014

0830 – 0900 Day Registration  
0900 – 1000 * Jack Bowers (USA) – The One Mind Common to All Beings
* Sandra Hutcheson (USA) – Making Time for Writing: Tips to Keep a Writer on Track* Datiri Group (Nigeria) – Negative Influence of Popular Culture on the Pottery of the Pottery of the Berom
VP
CWAH
1030 – 1130 * Drew Brody (USA) – Writing Through Layers and Collisions
* Ogueche Ire Chinasa (Nigeria) – Methodologies Needed to Teach the Changing Fine Arts and Art History Disciplines in Tertiary Institutions in Enugu, South Eastern Nigeria
FW
AP
1200 -1300 * Mark Jackson (Ireland) – Eileen Gray (1876-1976): Designer, Architect, and Creator of E1027
* Chris McClelland (Australia) – A Drawing Exercise
VP
FA
1400 – 1500 * Pamelia D Valentine (USA) – The Computer in Your Pocket
* Margie McClelland (Australia) – Understanding Your Camera to Take Great Photographs
VP
FA
1530 – 1630 * Endia Plunkett (USA) – Traditional Gullah Rag Quilting Hands-on Workshop
* Robert Reece (USA) – REPEAT Creating Characters with Dimension (Video and workshop)
FA
CW
1700 – 1800 * Ogueche Ire Chinasa (Nigeria) – Art as a Collaboration of Culture, Time, Passion and People
* Nanyoung Kim (USA) – Art Before Culture: Steven Mithen’s Theory and its Implications for Art
AP
AP
1830 – 2000 Robert Niosi (USA) – Construction of the Time Machine Sculpture: A Visual Presentation Closing Plenary

PLENARY SPEAKERS:

Jill Kiefer (USA) – “Culture…Time… and Passion: The Fibres of Art”
9:00-10:00 AM Tuesday, 19 August

Robert Niosi (USA) – “Construction of The Time Machine Sculpture: A Visual Presentation”
6:30-8:00 PM Thursday, 21 August

  

VISUAL PRESENTATIONS:

Betsy Aidinyantz (CCE) (UK) – “Mind My Art: The Link Between Creativity and Emotional and Mental Well-Being”
3:30-4:30 PM Wednesday, 20 August

Jack Bowers (USA) – “The One Mind Common to All Beings”
9:00-10:00 AM Thursday, 21 August

Sandra Hutcheson (USA) – “Managing the Angry Voice”
3:30-4:30 PM Tuesday, 19 August

David Lilford (UK) – “Urban Art”
2:00-3:00 PM Tuesday, 19 August,

Gallery Tour
5:00-6:00 PM Tuesday, 19 August

Chris McClelland (Australia) – “Makings of a Wildlife Artist”
12:00-1:00 PM Wednesday, 20 August 

Mark Jackson (Ireland) – “Eileen Gray (1876-1976) Designer, Architect, and Creator of E1027”
12:00-1:00 PM Thursday, 21 August

Mark Stine and John Hepp (USA) – “The Art of the Documentary Meets Oral History”
9:00-10:00 AM Wednesday, 20 August 

Subashini Tremmel (Germany) – “Electronic Preservation of Endangered Historical Artifacts of Tamil Nadu, India”
10:30-11:30 AM Tuesday, 19 August 

Pamelia D. Valentine (USA) – “The Computer in Your Pocket”
2:00-3:00 PM Thursday, 21 August

 

ACADEMIC PAPERS:

Ayo Adewunmi (Nigeria) – “Engendering the Development of Visual Art in Nigeria through Networking and Collaboration: The Study of Life in My City Art Festival”
10:30-11:30 AM Wednesday, 20 August 

Ana Bilbao (UK) – “Alternative/Experimental Art Institutions: An Instrument for Social Change?”
3:30-4:30 PM, Tuesday, 19 August 

Drew Brody (USA) – “The Quest for the Tattooed Platypus: Embracing the Crisis in American Theatre Departments”
2:00-3:00 PM Tuesday, 19 August

Bahadir Gulmez (Turkey) – “Composer, Writer and Painter Merge: Mirror of Artistic Identity”
9:00-10:00 AM Wednesday, 20 August 

Pen McElwee (Ireland) – “The Non-Representation of the Agricultural Labourers in British Paintings from 1700-1800”
10:30-11:30 AM Tuesday, 19 August 

Nanyoung Kim (USA) – “Aesthetic Experience as passion”
2:00-3:00 PM Wednesday, 20 August 

Nanyoung Kim (USA) – “Art Before Culture?: Steven Mithen’s Theory and its Implications for Art”
5:00-6:00 PM Thursday, 21 August this is changed from an AH to an AP 

Ire Ogueche Chinasa (Nigeria) – “Methodologies Needed to Teach the Changing Fine Arts and Art History Disciplines in Tertiary Institutions in Enugu, South Eastern Nigeria”
10:30-11:30 AM Thursday, 21 August 

Ire Ogueche Chinasa (Nigeria) “Art as a Collaboration of Culture, Time, Passion and People”
5:00-6:00 PM Thursday, 21 August 

Bilgehan YILMAZ ÇAKMAK (Turkey) – “The Bonds of Art and Architecture”
5:00-6:00 PM Wednesday, 20 August

  

ART HISTORY CLASSES:

Chris Blaine (USA) – “Viking Stave Churches”
12:00-1:00 PM Wednesday, 20 August 

Nanyoung Kim (USA) – “The Beauty of Romanesque Architecture”
12:00-1:00 PM Tuesday, 19 August 

Endia Plunkett (USA) – “The Artistry of the Lowcountry Sweet Grass Basket”
12:00-1:00 PM Wednesday, 20 August

  

ART STUDIO WORKSHOPS:

Chris McClelland (Australia) – “A Drawing Exercise”
12:00-1:00 Thursday, 21 August 

Margie McClelland (Australia) – “Understanding your Camera to Take Great Photos”
2:00-3:00 PM Thursday, 21 August 

Endia Plunkett (USA) – “Traditional Gullah Ragquilting Hands-On Workshop”
3:30-4:30 Thursday, 21 August

 

CREATIVE WRITING AND FILM WORKSHOPS:

Drew Brody (USA) – “Producing Independent Feature Films in Hollywood”
2:00-3:00 PM Wednesday, 20 August

Drew Brody (USA) – “Writing through Layers and Collisions”
10:30-11:30 AM Thursday, 21 August 

Harry Chaskin (USA) – “Stop Motion Animation: History, Principles, and Discussion of Modern Techniques”
10:30-11:30 AM Wednesday, 20 August

Sandra Hutcheson (USA) – “Walk a Mile in My Shoes: Using Second Person to Help Readers Feel”
5:00-6:00 PM Wednesday, 20 August

Sandra Hutcheson (USA) – “Making Time for Writing: Tips to Keep a Writer on Track”
9:00-10:00 AM Thursday, 21 August

Robert Reece (USA) – “Intro to WCCA” and “Creating Characters with Dimension” Videos
5:00-6:00 PM Tuesday, 19 August 

Robert Reece (USA) – REPEAT “Creating Characters with Dimension” Video
3:30-4:30 PM Wednesday, 20 August 

Robert Reece (USA) – REPEAT “Creating Characters with Dimension” Video
3:30-4:30 PM Thursday, 21 August

  

ART EXHIBIT: PARTICIPATING ARTISTS AND TITLES

The Opening Reception to the Art Exhibit will take place on Monday evening, 18 August, from 8:00-10:00 PM. The exhibit will be up for the duration of WCCA 2014.

  • Ayodeji Adewunmi (Nigeria) – “Looking Back through the Door of No Return” and “Resilience of the African Woman”
  • Chris Blaine (USA) – “Magnificent Madonna” and, “Illuminated L”
  • Jack Bowers (USA) – “10,000 Tries at Truth” and “Map Manipulation #4”
  • Shelley Bruce (USA) – “Mandela” and “Two-ness”
  • Stan Bruce (USA) – “Orchid Angel and “Angel of Peace”
  • Alexandra Diffin (USA) – “Forgiveness” and, “Orange”
  • Winitha Fernando (UK) – “The Cellist” and “The Boatyard”
  • Nanyoung Kim (USA) – “Le Puy” and “Cruas”
  • Chris McClelland (Australia) – “Mischief in Miniature”
  • Angeles Muñoz Civantos (UK) – “AGN” and “String Theory”
  • Ogueche Ire Chinasa (Nigeria) – “From Here to Beyond” and “Culture and Passion”
  • Kaitlin Roney (USA) – “Watching from the Rocks” and “Whisper of the Peace Lilies”
  • Vickie Walker (USA) – “Sunset Magic” and “Light Confetti”

  

FILM FESTIVAL ARTISTS AND TITLES

This event will take place on Wednesday evening of 20 August. Show times will be announced.

  • Amanda Castro (Spain) – Excerpt from “Tierra de guerrilleros” (Guerilla’s Land)
  • Drew Brody (USA) – “Cash for Gold”
  • Harry Chaskin (USA) – “Bygone Behemoth” and “Friendship All-Stars of Friendship: Bless This Mess”
  • Karissa Hahn (USA) – “Before the Portrait (SeXXXy) and “Assumptions of Your Phantom(sy)”
  • Pauan Soares, on behalf of The Poesis Group (Brazil) – “O tempo que leva (The Time that Takes)”
  • Mark Stine and John Hepp (USA) – “The Osterhaut Free Library: A 125 Year Legacy of Public Service”
  • Subashini Tremmel (Germany) – “Ananthapadmanabha Swamy Temple”

  

CAFÉ BOOK SIGNING EVENT: AUTHORS, REPRESENTATIVES AND TITLES

This event will take place from 8:00-10:00 PM on Tuesday, 19 August

  • Christine Bell and Jenny Lim (UK) – reading from the late Michelle Miller Allen’s book entitled, “Guardian of the Dark School
  • Sandi Hutcheson (USA) – “Looks Great Naked
  • Julian Ng (UK) – “Pearl, of the Orient”, “Designer Labels and Other Observations of Modern Life” and “Canterbury – Tale by Tale
  • Brenden Tempest-Mogg (UK) – “A Life in Colourful Words: An Anthology of Poems

Leave a Reply